U.S. flag
[…] (2004) 116 Cal.App.4th 694, 739-740.)

These circumstances necessarily involve significant independent adjudicatory action by the court thus mitigating the risk of fraudulent or collusive settlement between an insured and the claimant. Final judgments entered under either of these circumstances are binding on the insurer which has wrongfully abandoned its insured…

( Id. at 740.)

One way to proceed with the “significant independent adjudicatory action” is to have, as part of the assignment, an agreement among all parties to appoint a referee pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure section 638 (herein CCP 638). Under that section, “a referee may be appointed upon the agreement of the parties . . . (a) to hear and determine any or all of the issues in an action or proceeding, whether of fact or of law, and to report a statement of decision.” In addition, “[a] statement of decision reported by a referee under a voluntary general reference [CCP 638] is the equivalent of a statement of decision rendered by a superior court . . . .” ( Central Valley General Hosp. v. Smith (2008) 162 Cal.App.4th 501, 513.)