U.S. flag
[…] But this raises issues of its own – including settlement control, consent to settle, how proceeds are shared, and the control of the litigation. Both approaches have their benefits and drawbacks.

But the importance of an assignment cannot be overstated – it is the only way for a third-party claimant to proceed directly against the insurer for the excess judgment. That is not to say the third-party claimant lacks options though. Insurance Code section 11580(b)(2) provides that “whenever judgment is secured against the insured . . . in an action based upon bodily injury, death, or property damage, then an action may be brought against the insurer on the policy and subject to its terms and limitations, by such judgment creditor to recover on the judgment.”

The import of Insurance Code section 11580 is that an adjudicated claimant becomes a third-party beneficiary under the policy. They can then file an action to collect the judgment that is “on the policy” – i.e., the amount of the judgment within the policy limits.