Case Studies
[…] There are no minimum qualifications for members of the Supreme Court, and the number of justices is determined by Congress. Yes, anyone, of any age, from anywhere, can be a federal judge or United States Supreme Court Justice. Presumably the drafters of the federal Constitution believed that the nomination and approval process for the federal judges would be of sufficient rigor as to ensure only qualified candidates became judges.

In contrast, Article VI, Section 1 of the Michigan Constitution of 1963 provides that the “judicial power of the state is vested exclusively in one court of justice which shall be divided into one supreme court, one court of appeals, one trial court of general jurisdiction known as the circuit court, one probate court, and courts of limited jurisdiction that the legislature may establish by two-thirds vote of the members elected to and serving in each house.” Under Article VI, Section 2, the Supreme Court has seven members, serving eight-year terms with staggered elections. The Supreme Court is nonpartisan, and “Nominations for justices of the supreme court shall be in a manner prescribed by law.”