Case Studies
[…] Contrary to the federal Constitution's silence, Article V, Section 21 provides that the attorney general and secretary of state are likewise elected for four-year terms at the same time as the governor, with a maximum of two terms. Parallel to the lieutenant governor, Article V, Section 21 vests state party conventions with the authority to nominate the attorney general and secretary of state candidates.

Unlike the U.S. Constitution, Michigan Constitution Article V, Section 2 addresses in detail the administrative bureaucracy over which the governor presides. For example, there are no more than “20 principal departments. They shall be grouped as far as practicable according to major purposes.” In addition, unless legislatively vetoed, the governor has plenary authority under Article V, Section 2 to reorganize the executive branch via executive order.