Case Studies
[…] However, the same provision provides that if two-thirds of each house of Congress votes to overrule the veto, it becomes law.

Article V, Section 1 provides that the executive power of the State of Michigan is vested in the governor. Pursuant to Article V, Section 21, the governor and lieutenant governor serve four-year terms, with a maximum of two terms. The same provision provides that the governor is elected in the general election of alternate even-numbered years. On the other hand, candidates for lieutenant governor are nominated by party conventions pursuant to the quirky Article V, Section 21. The same provision provides that “In the general election one vote shall be cast jointly for the candidates of governor and lieutenant governor nominated by the same party.”

Under Article V, Section 8, the governor supervises each “principal department … unless otherwise provided by” the Constitution. Paralleling the federal Constitution, the same provision provides that the governor is also to “take care that the laws be faithfully executed.”