Case Studies
[…] Based on a constitutional amendment codified in Article IV, Section 7, United States senators are elected on a statewide basis, with each state having two senators. Congress began with 22 voting Senators, it has increased today to 100. Article I, Section 4 of U.S. Constitution provides: “The Times, Places and Manner of holding Elections for Senators and Representatives, shall be prescribed in each State by the Legislature thereof; but the Congress may at any time by Law make or alter such Regulations, except as to the Places of choosing Senators.”

In Michigan, Article IV, Section 7 provides that “Each senator and representative must be a citizen of the United States, at least 21 years of age, and an elector of the district he represents.” Under Article IV, Sections 2-3, Michigan Senate and House districts are both determined by population. In addition, pursuant to Article VI, Section 7, in Michigan “No person who has been convicted of subversion or who has within the preceding 20 years been convicted of a felony involving a breach of public trust shall be eligible for either house of the legislature.” The U.S. Constitution has no such bar.

Unlike the federal Constitution, Article IV, Sections 24-26 of the Michigan Constitution hems in the legislative process by title, object, and other legislative requirements and prohibitions.