Case Studies
[…] Pursuant to Article VI, Section 4, the Supreme Court possesses “general superintending control over all courts … and appellate jurisdiction as provided by rules of the supreme court,” and under Article VI, Section 5, rule-making authority over the “practice and procedure in all courts of this state.” Although the Supreme Court originally had no “power to remove a judge,” pursuant to a constitutional amendment embedded in Article VI, Section 5, it may do so pursuant to judicial tenure proceedings.

Unlike the federal Constitution, Article VI, Section 6 provides that “Decisions of the supreme court, including all decisions on prerogative writs, shall be in writing and shall contain a concise statement of the facts and reasons for each decision and reasons for each denial of leave to appeal.” That provision also provides that “When a judge dissents in whole or in part he shall give in writing the reasons for his dissent.”

Furthermore, unlike the federal Constitution, Article VI, Section 8 establishes a court of appeals, with the number of judges determined by law.